NAFD logo

The funeral service that caters for everyone’s needs

Privacy Policy

How your personal data is obtained

You provide us with personal data either on your funeral arrangement forms, pre-paid funeral plan documents, cemetery application forms, and floral tribute orders, in person, via-online services or over the telephone. This includes your name, address, email, occupation, telephone number, your funeral wishes and relationship to the deceased, details of monument application instructions and your preferred payment details. We use this information to manage and administer the funeral arrangement, pre-paid funeral plans; cemetery works applications, condolence stationery printing and floral tribute orders. We may also keep information contained in any correspondence you may have with us by post or by email.

Your consent must be given freely; be specific, informed and unambiguous. Please ask if you are unsure of anything, as it is very important for us to understand your preferences regarding your personal data and retention of personal data. We will only obtain sensitive information from you, your family or other contact if the provision of this personal data is essential for us in carrying out your instructions.

Information we get from other sources

We will only obtain information that may be relevant to us from third parties if this is permitted by law. This information will only be obtained from reputable third-party organizations that operate in accordance with GDPR.

Legal Basis

The legal basis of our holding your personal data is for the performance of a contract.

How your personal data will be used

We use your personal data to manage and administer your funeral wishes, pre-paid funeral plan, cemetery and memorial applications and floral tribute orders. We may also act as controller and processor in certain instances. We undertake at all times to protect your personal data in a manner which is consistent with our duty of professional care and the requirements of GDPR. We will also take all reasonable security measures to protect your personal data in storage.

Use of your personal data for marketing purposes

Any information that you chose to give us will not be used for marketing purposes by us. We will hold your personal data only for the purposes of administering and managing your contact with us. Golden Charter funeral plans have their own specific marketing policy, which you will agree to during any plan application processing.

Information about cookies

A cookie is a small text file stored on your browser. We do not use any information retained for marketing purposes

Sharing information

We will keep information about you confidential and we will from time to time share your personal data for the purpose of audit, compliance, administration and management of your contract with us. We will only disclose your information with other third parties with your express consent with the exception of the following categories of third parties:

  • Insurance companies, loss assessors, regulatory authorities and other fraud prevention agencies.
  • Any mailing or printing agents, contractors and advisors that provide a service to us or act as our agent on the understanding that they keep the information confidential.
  • Anyone to whom we may transfer our rights and duties under any agreement we have with you.
  • Any legal or crime prevention agencies and / or to satisfy any regulatory request if we have a duty to do so if the law permits.

Transfer of your personal data outside of the European Economic Area (EEA)

Any transfer of your personal data outside the UK shall only take place if it complies with the GDPR. Should the need arise to send data to a non-compliant area, for example in the case of a repatriation of a deceased person, you will be informed and your prior consent obtained.

How long do we keep this information about you?

We keep information in line with the retention policy. These retention periods are in line with the length of time we need to keep your personal information in order to manage and administer your contract with us. They also take into account our need to meet any legal, statutory and regulatory obligations. These reasons will vary from one piece of information to another. In all cases use of your personal information will be reassessed on a regular basis and information which is no longer required will be disposed of. You will be given a free choice of how long we hold some of this information to also meet your expectations of us as a funeral director.

Subject access requests

The GDPR grants you the right to particular data we hold about you. This is referred to as a subject access request. We shall respond promptly, and certainly within one month from the point of receiving the request and all necessary information from you. Our formal response shall include details of the personal data we hold, including the following:-

  • Sources from which we acquired the information
  • The purpose for processing the information; and
  • Persons or entitles with whom we are sharing the information

Right to rectification

You have the right to obtain from us the rectification of inaccurate personal data we hold concerning you, including incomplete data completed.

Right to erasure

You shall have the right to obtain from us erasure of personal data concerning you without undue delay.

Right to restriction of processing

Subject to exemptions, you shall have the right to obtain from us restriction of processing where one of the following applies:-

  • The accuracy of the personal data is contested by you, and is restricted until the accuracy is verified.
  • The processing us unlawful and you oppose the erasure of personal data and instead request the restriction of its use.
  • We no longer need the personal data, but it is required by you, for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.
  • You have objected to processing of your personal data pending the verification of whether there are legitimate grounds for us to override these objections.

Notification regarding rectification or erasure of personal data or restriction of processing

We shall communicate any rectification or erasure of personal data or restriction of processing as detailed above to each recipient to whom the personal data has been disclosed, unless this proves impossible or involves disproportionate effort. We shall provide you details of those recipients if you request it.

Right to data portability

You, the data subject, shall have the right to receive your personal date, which you have provided to us, is a structured, commonly used and machine readable format and have the right to transmit this data to another controller, without hindrance from us.

Right to object

You shall have the right to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you, including any personal profiling; unless this relates to processing that is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or an exercise of official authority vested in us. We shall no longer process the personal data unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing, which override the interest, rights and freedoms you have, for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

Right to not be subject to decisions based solely on automated processing

We do not carry out automated processing.

If you would like to invoke any of the above data subject rights with us, please write to:

Alan Greenwood and Sons,
66 Send Road,
Send,
Woking,
Surrey,
GU23 7EU

Telephone.01483 210 222

Email: send@alangreenwoodfunerals.com

Accuracy of information

In order to provide the highest level of customer service possible we need to keep accurate personal data about you. We take reasonable steps to ensure the accuracy of any personal data or sensitive information we obtain. We ensure that the source of any personal data or sensitive information is clear and we carefully consider any challenges to the accuracy of the information. We also consider when it is necessary to update the information and you can help us by informing us of when these changes occur.

Important information

Questions

If you have any questions which are not answered by the Private Policy, or have any potential concerns about how we hold data please contact us at the above address.

Policy changes

This Privacy Policy is reviewed regularly. We reserve the right to make changes and amend this Policy from time to time. However we will not significantly change how we use information you have already given us without your prior agreement.

If you have a complaint

If you have a complaint regarding the use of your personal data or sensitive information then please contact us in writing: Alan Greenwood and Sons, 66 Send Road, Send, Woking, Surrey, GU23 7EU

If you complaint is not resolved to your satisfaction and you wish to make a formal complaint to Information Commissioner’s Office. You have a right to appoint a third party to lodge the complaint on your behalf and exercise your right to seek compensation.

Arrange A Funeral

We will make all necessary arrangements with officiating clergy, cemeteries or crematoriums and assist you in the completion of documentation. You will receive confirmation of all arrangements and a detailed estimate of costs.